?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
captnblood
Feb. 3rd, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
??? - Pretty In Pink???
Pearl,

Great to see you again after so long. but, ah, er, ah, hmmm...

Best.
pearltook1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
Re: ??? - Pretty In Pink???
ROFL!!

You see, m'dear cap'n, you don't understand because you aren't one of the "Billy fans".

Mr. Boyd is in a movie called "On A Clear Day" that was released in the UK in August and is due for release in the US April 7th. The DVD is out in the UK and these are screen captures from the DVD. Billy plays a person rather like Pippin in Lord of the Rings - sweet, kind but naieve and not the brightest guy around. He is part of a group of friends, all older than him, that have been laid off because the ship building yard they worked at had to close (takes place in Glasgow). One of the men, for several reasons, decides to swim the English Channel and all the guys help him. There are several scenes in locker and shower rooms at the pool where they start the training. Danny (Billy's character) is so broke that he apparently can't afford to do his laundry and when changing to swim, is found to be wearing his girlfriend's pink knickers.

They were going for humor in this scene and Billy tried on many different pairs of knickers. I think these won because of the color and the fact that they are baggy on him. I think if they had been too tight or too sexy, they wouldn't have been as funny.

We Billy fans have known about this scene for ages as Billy kept mentioning it in interviews and at various personal appearances. Needless to say, naughty wee lasses that we are, we have been dying to see him in the pink knickers.
captnblood
Feb. 3rd, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
Re: ??? - Pretty In Pink???
Ha-ha...and thank you, and DO NOT TAKE SOOO LONG TO POST, young lady!
pearltook1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 03:50 am (UTC)
Re: ??? - Pretty In Pink???
Aye, Aye, sir! (hehehehe)

My trouble is that when I'm in a good mood I often feel like I've nothing interesting to say, and when I'm in a bad mood all I'd be doing is crabbing and I don't feel like making people suffer through that too often. So, I end up not posting very often.

Thank you for missing me :)
rosamundeb
Feb. 3rd, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
*G* Love your explanation to the cap'n above!

Check out bam_a_lam - she has even clearer ones, and a few more; and will continue adding. She has the European DVD; she's overseas going to school in Glasgow this year. (and is a sweetheart)
pearltook1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
How come I can never seem to access peoples latest posts? I only get up through bam_a_lam's Jan. 1st one and that doesn't have pink knicker shots :(
rosamundeb
Feb. 3rd, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Rats! She's friends-only. I just shot her a comment asking if I can put these on my LJ or Bboyd - I'll see if she replies! Sorry about that.
mysteriousways1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
Ooooo I saw the pics you took of my dear Elijah at ORc. They were beautiful. You are most talented.

Pearl Took tells me that you bought Billy's famed jacket. I am most envious and awwed. If I were not in love with Elijah my heart would be devoted to Billy whom I do consider to be the perfect man despite my being madly in love with his younger friend.

MysteriousWays- Still mad for Elijah despite Billy in the pink knickers.
rosamundeb
Feb. 3rd, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'll be posting photos for quite some time; I take far too many, so it takes a while to get through them. Feel free to friend my journal to see them. And, yes, I was crazy enough to get the jacket - *L*! He's my favorite of the group, although I can understand your appreciation of Elijah - *S*.

Hmmmm... we've recently Sean in a speedo, Dom in a diaper, and Billy in knickers... what about Elijah?!
mysteriousways1
Feb. 5th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
Thank you most kindly. It's good to have a new friend on my LJ list. :)

In reguards to what interesting attire might we se Mr Wood in. I have some ideas of pictures you might find entertaining. However I have to locate them. My previous preferred source for choice photos has gone out of business.

Mys
rosamundeb
Feb. 5th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
Yessss? *G* Although, actually, I'm only interested in... approved photos. *G*
grey_wonderer
Feb. 3rd, 2006 06:49 am (UTC)
I just love these. Saw them last night and turned them into this icon. LOL It moves to fast and I haven't figured out how to slow it down yet, but I'm working on it.
pearltook1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
GW! such a naughty avatar!! *evil chuckling* I hope you can get it to slow down :)
grey_wonderer
Feb. 4th, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
I am having such fun with my photo shop thing but all of the avatars that I try to make with movement go at that speed! I plan to work on it this weekend. It would be better if a person could only see it! LOL
bam_a_lam
Feb. 3rd, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)
Hi! I just wanted to say I'm glad you friended me. I friended you back immediately after I saw you had done so. You've always been such a sweet loon when I've seen you around. ♥
pearltook1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) for friending me back and for the nice compliment *blushing* I still love your siggy with Dory painting "SQUISHY" with the mustache and gotee on Billy :) :)
mysteriousways1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
ROFLAMO OH MY GOODNESS!!! COugh Hack Wheeez!!!

I don't know what is more fun, those pictures or the good Captain Blood's response to them.
pearltook1
Feb. 3rd, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
LOL LOL Yes, the good Cap'n's comment was priceless :D :D But so is Billy's butt ;) hehehe
captnblood
Feb. 4th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
But my dear Ladies,

Clearly he is no swordsman to speak of...

I'M OUTTA HERE!!!!!!!!!! And if anyone asks which way I went just tell them that I "tookmysteriouspearlways11" heading south, far south!!!!!!!!!!!
pearltook1
Feb. 4th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
ah! but he is a swordsman! a grade 7 (B level US) foil fencer :D :D

"Don't judge a book by it's . . ."

ah well, ah

"You can judge a man by the clothes . . ."

er, yes, well

"Don't decide if a man's a swordsman by the knickers he wears!"

ROFL

You're a dear one, Captain Blood!!!
captnblood
Feb. 4th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
Well said, my dear!!!!!!! lol Do you have any idea how much fun I have here??? I love you guys!!!!!!!!!!!

Now have a wonderful evening and weekend.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )